For a resident considering a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) request for major reconstruction of a front porch, is it necessary to appear in front of the HPC?

An appearance with the HPC is not required by the ordinance, however, it is HIGHLY encouraged and recommended, whether it be the owner or a contractor hired to help with the project. This is the best way to have a conversation that facilitates the sharing of information and expertise. Additionally, an optional COA pre-application meeting with the Historic Preservation Commission is available if requested. This voluntary discussion may help the applicant prepare the application and consider initial thoughts or advice from the HPC. Reference Section 158.07 (B) (1)

Show All Answers

1. Why is Historic Preservation Important to our community?
2. Where do I find the Historic and Architectural Preservation ordinance?
3. What does the Historic and Architectural Preservation Ordinance do?
4. What is required to follow the Historic and Architectural Preservation ordinance?
5. What is the difference between a National Register Listing and a Local Listing?
6. How do I list (locally designate) my property or a district?
7. What are the benefits of my home being locally designated?
8. What are the benefits of my commercial or multi-unit structure being locally designated?
9. Is a non-contributing property or building in a Historic District subject to the same rules as contributing properties?
10. How does the Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) process work?
11. Can I appeal the Historic Preservation Commission’s decision on my Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) application?
12. How long is a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) valid?
13. What are examples of major exterior work reviewed through a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA)?
14. What are examples of exterior work NOT regulated through a Certificate of Appropriate (COA)?
15. Is a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) required to repair or replace an exterior, non-historic, deteriorated wooden architectural feature on my historically significant house?
16. For a resident considering a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) request for major reconstruction of a front porch, is it necessary to appear in front of the HPC?
17. If I need to replace my front steps or sidewalk, will I be required to obtain a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA)?
18. What restrictions will be required for landscaping?
19. Will I need to conform to historic standards when planting trees or shrubs?
20. Can I install a central air conditioning unit or window air conditioners?
21. Does a swimming pool need a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) approval?
22. Is a Certificate of Appropriateness (COA) required to demolish a historically significant locally listed property, whether listed individually or within a historic district?